PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 25 May 2018

Base Logistics B.V., with headquarters in The Netherlands, Logistic Boulevard 5, 4791 VC, Klundert operate the https://baselogistics.com and https://jobsbase.nl websites and the Klairy (mobile) application, as essential part of the ability to perform the multitude of logistics services (the “Service”) you may procure from us.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

DEFINITIONS

Personal Data
This type of data refers to a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
This type of data is collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data (.txt) stored on a User’s device. We differentiate functional cookies, required to operate the Klairy platform and non-functional or analytical cookies, for commercial and statistical purposes, used for our website.

Data Controller
The Data Controller is a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for and the manner in which any personal data are processed. For the purpose of this Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)
The Data Processor (or Service Provider) is any person who (other than an employee of the Data Controller) processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject
Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User
The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data Collected
Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number

If you apply for a job at our company, we will also ask for a motivation letter and a curriculum vitae.

We do not use profiling techniques or technology to automate decision making in conflict with privacy laws.

Usage Data Collected
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies Data – Klairy
We do not use non-functional cookies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. We only use functional cookies, not subject to privacy law and approvals from users. The functional cookies are used to run the Klairy application. For instance, it ensures you stay logged in while using the service.

Cookies Data – Website
We use non-functional cookies to track the activity on our Website via Google Analytics and hold information such as described above, under “Usage Data”.
On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.
For an explanation, please see:

USE OF DATA

Base Logistics B.V. uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow participation in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather valuable information used to improve our Service
  • To determine which areas, based on usage, development provides most value-add
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

RETENTION OF DATA

Base Logistics B.V. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. With regards to Cookies on our career site (www.jobsbase.nl), we remove data via Gravity Forms over time, using a plugin that performs a daily check on data older than 3 months. Data older than 3 months are then removed from the database of the website.

More specifically, security camera images from our Office and DC location will be stored for a maximum of 2 months in line with Borg 4 Security level minimum retention requirements. Information related to job applications will be deleted within 4 weeks after finalizing the application process when you have not been granted the job. Otherwise it will be retained with your personnel file, as part of your personnel information and file.

Some data from your personnel file is subject to a fiscal retention obligation. This means that the Tax Authorities require your employer to keep this information for a certain period of time. Examples of this are your income tax declaration and a copy of your identity document. This must be retained by your employer for 5 years after you have left service. Other data from your personnel file will have a retention period of 2 years after you have left service.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside The Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to The Netherlands and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Under certain circumstances, Base Logistics B.V. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency). We may disclose your Personal Data in good faith that such action is necessary;

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Base Logistics B.V.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Base Logistics will not be held responsible for loss of data.

YOUR RIGHTS

Base Logistics B.V. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us at salessupport@baselogistics.com to make the required changes.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access, view and/or receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
  • To request to restrict processing
  • You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Base Logistics B.V. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Upon such requests the picture and personal identity number or social security number (BSN number) needs to be obscured.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf or to perform Service-related services.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on (y)our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, like a cargo carrier’s track and trace website, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 16 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. We offer business to business services only. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or to exercise your Privacy rights as described in this policy, please contact us by email: compliance@baselogistics.com

COMPLAINTS

If you feel Base Logistics B.V. does not comply to your wishes in line with GDPR, and is not able or willing to resolve the issues you encounter in that respect, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

The contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority is obtainable via below link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

Close menu